Track and Field Latest News

August 2, 2013

Canada Athletes List for Moscow World Track and Field Championship

Canada Athletes List for Upcoming World Track and Field Championship has been announced which is going to be held from August 10 to 18 at Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow.

Canadian team will be lead by Dylan Armstrong (Senior Shot Putter) and Derek Drouin (Summer Olympic bronze medalist) in that event.

canadian-names-list-world-track-and-field-championship-2013

Derek Drouin won bronze medal in high jump at Last Landon Summer Olympics and Dylan Armstrong won silver medal in shot put throw at Last year’s world championship.

There are 46 person’s roster where 24 are Olympians including Jessica Zelinka who is a heptathlete and Damian Warner who is a decathlete, Michael Mason (High Jumper) etc.

Here is the statement of Athletics Canada high performance director Scott MacDonald from CBC Website:

“Our objective is to improve on the medal count and top-eight finishes we had at the 2012 Olympic Games,” “London saw a new generation of athletes stepping forward. In Moscow we are looking for those young athletes to take it to the next level by advancing through to finals, and to veterans to help lead the way to the podium.”

List of Canadian Roster

Athlete Event Hometown
Mohammed Ahmed 10,000 metres St. Catherines, ON
Dylan Armstrong Shotput Kamloops, BC
Shawnacy Barber Pole vault Toronto
Karine Belleau-Beliveau 800 metres Montreal
Khamica Bingham 4×100 metres Toronto
Melissa Bishop 800 metres Eganville, ON
Nathan Brannen 1,500 metres Cambridge, ON
Aaron Brown 100 metres / 4×100 metres Toronto
Alicia Brown 400 metres / 4×400 metres Ottawa
Shai-Anne Davis 4×100 metres Vancouver
Derek Drouin High jump Corunna, ON
Krista Duchene Marathon Brantford, ON
Evan Dunfee 50-km race walk Richmond, BC
Sam Effah 100 metres Calgary
Crystal Emmanuel 200 metres / 4×100 metres Toronto
Sultana Frizell Hammer throw Perth, ON
Alex Genest Steeple chase Lac-aux-Sables, QC
Inaki Gomez 20-km race walk Vancouver
Tremaine Harris 200 metres Markham, ON
Matthew Hughes Steeple chase Oshawa, ON
Kimberly Hyacinthe 200 metres / 4×100 metres Lachenaie, QC
Cameron Levins 5,000 metres / 10,000 metres Campbell River, BC
Oluwasegun Makinde 4×100 metres Ottawa
Lanni Marchant Marathon London, ON
Jenna Martin 4×400 metres Caledonia, NS
Michael Mason High jump Nanoose Bay, BC
Noelle Montcalm 400-metre hurdles, 4×400 metres Windsor, ON
Cheria Morgan 4×100 metres Pickering, ON
Tim Nedow Shot put Brockville, ON
Christabel Nettey Long jump Surrey, BC
Sheila Reid 1,500 metres Newmarket, ON
Dontae Richards 4×100 metres Mississauga, ON
Anthony Romaniw 800 metres Hamlton
Nicole Sifuentes 1,500 metres Winnipeg
Gavin Smellie 100 metres / 4×100 metres Toronto
Brianne Theisen Heptathlon Humboldt, SK
Benjamin Thorne 20 km race-walk Kitimat, BC
Kate Van Buskirk 1,500 metres Toronto
Damian Warner Decathlon London, ON
Justyn Warner 4×100 metres Markham, ON
Rob Watson Marathon London, ON
Sarah Wells 4×400 metres Toronto
Angela Whyte 100-metre hurdles Edmonton
Chris Winter Steeple chase Vancouver
Krista Woodward Javelin Vancouver
Jessica Zelinka 100-metre hurdles London, ON

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Powered by WordPress